Understanding Florida Domestic Violence Law
[…] Domestic violence is a tragic, yet all too common problem that arises between people in relationships when one person becomes violent with someone they claim to love. The physical and emotional damage that is caused by domestic violence can take years to recover from, and victims need to know that they have options. You do not need to remain in a situation where you, your child, or other loved one is in danger of domestic violence, and this article explains the basics of Florida domestic violence law.
Understanding Florida Domestic Violence Law
Under Florida law, section 741.28 of the state statute defines domestic violence as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
A household or family member is defined in the same section of law as including the following:
- Spouses;
- Former spouses;
- Persons related by blood or marriage;
- Persons residing or have resided together as if a family; and
- Parents with a child in common.
Penalties for Domestic Violence