Employment Visas

Experienced Aventura Attorneys for the Immigration Needs of Businesses and Individuals

If you are pursuing a work visa or hoping to sponsor a foreign national, you may have several options to consider. At Stok Folk + Kon, our knowledgeable immigration lawyers can help you choose among them after assessing the details of your situation. We have assisted many clients in the Aventura area and beyond with employment visa applications, which often require preparing and submitting complex paperwork. Our team understands the importance of diligently collecting, completing, and filing these documents.

Types of Employment Visas

One way to bring a foreign worker into the United States is the H-1B visa. This status allows an individual to enter and work in the United States for a term of up to six years. An H-1B visa is typically used by companies to employ non-citizen workers in certain specialty occupations, such as law, engineering, mathematics, or medicine. The professional must be paid at least the prevailing wage for his or her specific job in the appropriate location. The employer must petition for entry of the employee through an H-1B application. This visa is subject to an annual cap, so it is important to file the application as soon as possible for the upcoming year. Once the numerical limit is reached, the USCIS will stop accepting H-1B petitions until the next cycle.

An L-1 visa allows individuals working for a foreign employer to -be transferred to a related business entity in the United States in an executive, managerial, or specialized position. A petition for this status can only be filed when the non-citizen has worked for the foreign company for at least one out of the preceding three years outside of the United States in the role of a manager, executive, or special knowledge work. An L-1 visa can be renewed for up to seven years and is a path to a green card for the visa holder and his or her dependents. There is no quota or cap for an L-1 visa.

A B-1 visa is a temporary visitor visa for the purpose of conducting commercial or professional business within the United States. You may qualify for this status based on many reasons, including consulting with business associates, negotiating a contract, settling an estate, or attending or participating in a conference. In order to enter the United States on a B-1 visa, you must demonstrate that you plan to enter for a legitimate purpose, you are only staying for a specific amount of time, you have the money to cover the expenses of your trip, you have a residence outside the U.S. to which you intend to return, and you are otherwise allowed in the country.

An EB-1 visa is an employment based preference category -available to individuals of extraordinary ability, such as outstanding professors or researchers and multinational executives. This status is reserved for the highest achievers in their respective fields. The applicant must document sustained national or international recognition in his or her area of expertise and must continue to work in it while in the United States. The EB-2 visa preference category is also employment based and available to members of profession holding advanced degrees or their equivalent as well as those with extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences or business. The EB-2 category is available as a national interest waiver when it is in the best interests of the U.S. to waive the labor certification requirement.

These are only a few examples of employment visas that may be suited to your needs, and you should consult a legal professional to explore the potentially wide range of possibilities.

Discuss Your Immigration Options with an Aventura Lawyer

Thoroughly familiar with the nuances in this intricate field of law, the immigration attorneys at Stok Folk + Kon can help you come to the United States or bring someone else to this country. With years of experience in the Aventura area, we understand the high stakes in these matters and are ready to dedicate our full energies to your concerns. We proudly represent clients in Hollywood and Fort Lauderdale, among other Florida communities. To learn more about your rights and options, call us today at 305-935-4440 or contact us online for a consultation.